Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

37+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Tears of joy … and frustration

Hong Kong, 28 September 2022: “Laugh, and the world laughs with you” goes the familiar saying. It is actually the opening line of Solitude, a verse penned in 1883 by prolific American poet Ella Wheeler Wilcox. Well, if not quite the world, our former Chief Justice Geoffrey Ma certainly had a packed audience at the […]

Read more

Criminal Law Lecture returns in style

Hong Kong, 26 September 2022: A large audience and a brilliant address by the former Chief Justice of Hong Kong, the Honourable Geoffrey Ma GBM KC SC, ensured the HKU-Boase Cohen & Collins Criminal Law Lecture made a triumphant return as an in-person event. In his talk, entitled “A Civil Practitioner Enters the World of […]

Read more

Back to business in Tel Aviv

Hong Kong, 21 September 2022: Our Partner Alex Liu welcomed the chance to meet Ally Law colleagues old and new at the organisation’s EMEA Regional Meeting in Tel Aviv last week. Dozens of delegates from Europe, the Middle East and Africa, plus others from further afield, descended on the Israeli city for three days of […]

Read more

A fond farewell and a rugby revival

Hong Kong, 14 September 2022: Debt, illness, quarrels and excessive drinking. These were the hallmarks of John Walter Hulme’s controversial 15-year tenure as Hong Kong’s first Chief Justice. After arriving here in 1844, he was plagued by financial woes, despite a handsome £3,000 annual salary, while poor health saw him often delay hearings until the […]

Read more

Avoiding a bitter aftertaste

By Arthur Chan Hong Kong, 9 September 2022: If there has been one growth industry in Hong Kong as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic, it is food deliveries. Social distancing measures and dine-in restrictions have seen more citizens staying home, with the result that food ordering platforms have proliferated. But if business is on […]

Read more