Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

35+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

A quickstep towards tighter restrictions

Hong Kong, 25 November 2020: It takes two to tango, we’re told, but only one infected person is needed to act as a “super spreader” of Covid-19. As a consequence, Hong Kong has danced its way into a renewed coronavirus crisis and we face a tightening of social distancing restrictions once more. Our government confirmed […]

Read more

BC&C maintains support for legal education

Hong Kong, 24 November 2020: Lisa Wong has hailed Boase Cohen & Collins’ ongoing support for legal education after presenting the firm’s annual student prize at the University of Hong Kong’s Faculty of Law. The BC&C Prize in Accounts and Financial Management was awarded to outstanding scholar Michelle Tsang for her excellent work while studying […]

Read more

Talk is cheap, understanding is priceless

Hong Kong, 18 November 2020: Some people won’t listen. They simply refuse to countenance another point of view. They are deaf to reasoned, logical analysis and, when others fail to agree with them, bitterness and resentment set in. This can lead to recriminations and, occasionally, unlawful conduct. With Hong Kong society polarised by civil unrest […]

Read more

BC&C shortlisted for five awards

Hong Kong, 16 November 2020: Boase Cohen & Collins has been shortlisted in five categories – a record for the firm – at the forthcoming Hong Kong Law Awards. The firm is again nominated for Dispute Resolution Boutique Law Firm of the Year, an award it has won for the past two years, and is […]

Read more

An injection of hope amid travel impasse

Hong Kong, 11 November 2020: This pandemic-weary world could do with a shot in the arm right now and pharmaceutical giant Pfizer believes it can provide one. The American firm and German partner BioNTech this week announced their Covid-19 vaccine is more than 90% effective in trials involving some 43,000 volunteers, an impressive statistic considering […]

Read more