Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

38+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Home renovations: a call to action

By Alex Liu Hong Kong, 1 March 2024: Stricter regulation of the home renovation sector appears likely following a damning Consumer Council report that unveils widespread malpractice, such as aggressive sales tactics, lack of transparency over costs and shoddy workmanship. The watchdog has recommended improved safeguards, including an accreditation system for firms and standard quotation […]

Read more

A ‘win-win’ for two legal systems

By John Zhou Hong Kong, 27 February 2024: A new law facilitating the reciprocal enforcement of civil and commercial judgments by Hong Kong and Mainland courts has been in place for one month. Many in the legal and business community believe it is a milestone in cross-border co-operation. The Mainland Judgments in Civil and Commercial […]

Read more

Law & More: Episode 37 – Sabrina Ho

Hong Kong, 26 February 2024: In the latest episode of Law & More, we are joined by Sabrina Ho, who is Vice Chair of Council at the historic Helena May in Central. Sabrina tells us about the club’s fascinating history and outstanding record of charitable work, as well as revealing her personal motivation for being […]

Read more

The art of drawing a crowd

Hong Kong, 21 February 2024: Sixty years ago this month, a renowned Gothenburg gallery hosted an exhibition of contemporary paintings by avant-garde artists, including four works by an obscure Frenchman named Pierre Brassau. Critics gushed over his “powerful strokes” delivered with “the delicacy of a ballet dancer”, unaware that Brassau didn’t exist. The paintings had […]

Read more

Avoiding a major event own-goal

By Arthur Chan Hong Kong, 20 February 2024: The fallout from star footballer Lionel Messi’s no-show in Hong Kong has highlighted the pitfalls of organising major sporting and entertainment events. Aside from the risk of reputational and financial damage for stakeholders when a large event encounters a serious problem, there are also legal ramifications to […]

Read more