Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

35+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Irresistible roar of the Three Lions

Hong Kong, 16 June 2021: I’m feeling overwhelmed by nostalgia. This week, we’ve been told Hong Kong’s historic Post Office headquarters is destined for the wrecking ball to make way for commercial redevelopment; our famous Peak Tram is bidding farewell to its iconic retro-style carriages in a HK$700 million (US$90 million) upgrade; we’ve even had […]

Read more

Tackling Employees’ Compensation fraud

By Stephanie Lai Hong Kong, 10 June 2021: Under the Employees’ Compensation Ordinance, Cap.285 (“ECO”) in Hong Kong, it is mandatory for employers to take out insurance (commonly referred to as “EC Insurance”) and provide compensation for employees who sustain work injuries or death, regardless of whether employees have committed acts of faults or negligence […]

Read more

Driving down a Covid cul-de-sac

Hong Kong, 9 June 2021: Who would own a car in Hong Kong? I did once – a gleaming Jaguar S-Type complete with “CHELSKI” number plate, no less – but eventually sold it. Too much hassle. Having your own car here makes little sense when traffic congestion is so chronic and public transport so good. […]

Read more

Crypto regulation becomes a balancing act

By Alex Liu Hong Kong, 8 June 2021: Stricter regulation of cryptocurrency exchanges operating in Hong Kong is in the offing. If government proposals are passed by the Legislative Council, as is expected, these businesses will require a licence from the Securities and Futures Commission and will only be allowed to provide services to professional […]

Read more

Presentation lifts lid on ‘vibrant’ Hong Kong

Hong Kong, 7 June 2021: Life in Hong Kong amid significant legal and governmental change was the topic of an online presentation delivered by our Senior Partner Colin Cohen to a global audience. In a talk entitled “Hong Kong: Myth vs Reality”, he detailed key points of the territory’s national security law and electoral reforms […]

Read more