Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

37+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Talk affirms sensible estate planning

Hong Kong, 24 May 2022: Our Partner Alex Liu highlighted the importance of making a will and safeguarding family assets in a presentation to members of the Hong Kong business community. Alex covered such topics as the differences between wills and trusts, protecting your children’s future and guardianship of elders, highlighting his talk – entitled […]

Read more

Covid replays test our endurance

Paris, 18 May 2022: German film director and football fan Wim Wenders once made a movie called The Goalkeeper’s Fear of the Penalty. I’m no lover of spot-kicks either, especially when it’s a shootout to decide a big match involving my beloved Chelsea. Doubt becomes dread which turns into despair. Such was my fate at […]

Read more

Human trafficking flaws exposed

By Melville Boase Hong Kong, 13 May 2022: Migrant worker activists have long argued Hong Kong needs an effective, bespoke law to combat human trafficking and forced labour. Now, a landmark High Court judgment has given renewed hope this may finally happen. In a comprehensive defeat for the government, Mr Justice Russell Coleman ruled this […]

Read more

BC&C’s young footballers shine on

Hong Kong, 11 May 2022: Congratulations to the Boase Cohen & Collins-sponsored VCD Athletic U23s, a group of young footballers making their mark in Southeast England’s highly competitive football scene. The team have just finished runners-up in the Isthmian Development League South, continuing their upward trajectory after six years of continuous backing from BC&C. “It’s […]

Read more

Law & More: Episode 14 – Robbie McRobbie

Hong Kong, 10 May 2022: We are pleased to welcome Robbie McRobbie, CEO of the Hong Kong Rugby Union, as our latest guest on Law & More. Robbie tells our Senior Partner Colin Cohen about his upbringing in Scotland, days at Oxford University and his entertaining first career as a Hong Kong police officer. He […]

Read more