Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

35+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Failing to meet our great expectations

Hong Kong, 1 December 2021: “Please, sir, I want some more.” These, of course, are the famous words spoken by the eponymous young orphan in Charles Dickens’ celebrated novel Oliver Twist as he timidly asks the master of the workhouse for a further helping of gruel. As with many of his epic works, the lauded […]

Read more

Law & More: Episode 8 – Cliff Buddle

Hong Kong, 29 November 2021: We’re delighted to publish our latest episode of Law & More, the podcast that explores issues in the legal world and beyond. This time, our Senior Partner Colin Cohen speaks with South China Morning Post columnist Cliff Buddle. Having been with the Post for 27 years, Cliff is ideally positioned […]

Read more

Helpers facing heightened scrutiny

By Arthur Chan and Jasmine Kwong Hong Kong, 24 November 2021: The Immigration Department appears to be taking a stronger stance over its requirement that foreign domestic helpers should have a clear criminal record in order to obtain a work visa. However, this toughening of attitude gives rise to fresh questions about how future applications […]

Read more

CFA upholds Small House Policy in full

By Colin Cohen Hong Kong, 19 November 2021: In a much-anticipated judgment, the Court of Final Appeal has upheld the exclusive right of male indigenous villagers in the New Territories to build their own homes, ruling that the so-called Small House Policy is constitutional in its entirety. The judges have declared this right is protected […]

Read more

Come cry with me, let’s lament this disarray

Hong Kong, 17 November 2021: Do you think Carrie Lam listens to music? Unlikely, given that our famously workaholic Chief Executive insists she never relaxes. A pity, because an hour with Frank Sinatra and his swinging songs certainly puts a spring in your step and makes you think wistfully of happier times and alluring locations. […]

Read more