Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

37+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Move along, nothing to see here

Hong Kong, 1 February 2023: There is a wonderful sketch in BBC comedy classic The Two Ronnies where Messrs Corbett and Barker send up the uber-serious quiz show, Mastermind. Contestant Charlie Smithers (Corbett), having previously replied to questions before they were asked, this time answers the question before last, with hilarious results. Alas, nothing so […]

Read more

Seeking a divorce? It’s good to talk

By Gabriella Chan  Hong Kong, 30 January 2023: Separation and divorce are, by nature, stressful. Couples who choose to go their separate ways inevitably have differences over matters such as children arrangements, assets, maintenance and numerous other personal issues to resolve.  In such circumstances, protracted court proceedings, with perceived taking of sides and associated costs, […]

Read more

Ten takeaways from a month in Qatar

By Colin Cohen Hong Kong, 26 January 2023: It is several weeks since I boarded my Qatar Airways flight out of Doha to Brisbane for a festive break Down Under. Time enough to reflect on my trip to the World Cup, where the off-field experience was just as brilliant as the football. 1. When less […]

Read more

Rankings recognition for Family Law team

Hong Kong, 20 January 2023: We are delighted to announce that our Family Law team has once again been recognised by Chambers and Partners, publishers of the world’s premier legal guide. Welcoming the news, Senior Partner Colin Cohen comments: “Family Law is a core practice area for our firm and we have a particularly strong […]

Read more

The rule that bugs our bunny celebrations

Hong Kong, 18 January 2023: “You do things and do things and nobody really has a clue.” So opines novelist John Updike in the first volume of his feted Rabbit tetralogy chronicling the mundane life of fictional post-war American everyman Harry “Rabbit” Angstrom. As our government continues to impose its science-denying mask mandate, wonders what […]

Read more