Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

38+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Ties strengthened at Vancouver AGM

Hong Kong, 22 May 2024: More than 100 delegates from around the world, including BC&C Managing Partner Alex Liu, attended Ally Law’s 2024 AGM in Vancouver for five days of meetings and networking. Attendees enjoyed discussions on marketing, business development and practice management, while there was a workshop focusing on enhancing firm culture. As well, […]

Read more

The good, the bad and the elderly

Hong Kong, 16 May 2024: “I get up every day and don’t let the old man in.” Defiant words about ageing from Clint Eastwood as he prepares to turn 94 while working on his latest movie. Stubborn and stoic, this is one of Hollywood’s archetypal Western heroes refusing to contemplate that final ride into the […]

Read more

Law & More: Episode 40 – Victor Dawes SC

Hong Kong, 14 May 2024: In this episode, we meet Victor Dawes SC, who reflects on his upbringing in Hong Kong, university days in London and his first steps in the legal profession as a young barrister. He also sheds light on the work of the Hong Kong Bar Association and his role as Chairman. […]

Read more

Top court upholds LNC regime

By Alex Liu Hong Kong, 3 May 2024: Police operations that involve issuing “letters of no consent” to effectively freeze suspicious bank accounts are lawful, the Court of Final Appeal has ruled. In endorsing a Court of Appeal judgment issued a year ago, Hong Kong’s top court has closed the book on a landmark challenge […]

Read more

Appeal principles clarified by CFA

By Colin Cohen Hong Kong, 2 May 2024: In a landmark judgment that sees a housewife win her legal battle to overturn a conviction for shoplifting, the Court of Final Appeal has given clear direction on what a judge must consider when hearing an appeal arising from the Magistrates’ Court. The top court concluded the […]

Read more