Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

35+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Criminal Law Lecture reaches global audience

Hong Kong, 20 September 2021: Lord Ken Macdonald QC enthralled a global audience with his insight and observations into academic freedoms when he delivered the fourth HKU-Boase Cohen & Collins Criminal Law Lecture on Friday. His talk, “Free Speech in Universities”, examined how a combination of the UK government’s anti-terrorism legislation and a transatlantic “cancel […]

Read more

Welcome to our 2021 trainees

Hong Kong, 17 September 2021: Boase Cohen & Collins extends a warm welcome to the firm’s latest Trainee Solicitor, Jasmine Kwong. She follows in the footsteps of colleague Gabriel Brettell who joined earlier this year. BC&C Senior Partner Colin Cohen is delighted to have the two new recruits on board. “Since we were founded in […]

Read more

Old backdrop to a new political order

Hong Kong, 15 September 2021: “If you build it, they will come.” It’s a quote adapted from the classic 1989 film Field of Dreams in which a corn farmer in Iowa (played by Kevin Costner) risks his livelihood to construct a baseball diamond on his land and the ghosts of past players arrive to take […]

Read more

China gets tough on data protection

By Allison Lee Hong Kong, 10 September 2021: China’s long-awaited data privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL), will take effect on 1 November. While the law does not directly apply to Hong Kong, which has its own Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, it does have extraterritorial application, meaning companies in Hong Kong and elsewhere […]

Read more

BC&C student prize winner announced

Hong Kong, 9 September 2021: BC&C Partner Usha Casewell has praised the continuing excellence of the University of Hong Kong’s Faculty of Law after presenting the firm’s annual student prize. The Boase Cohen & Collins Prize in Accounts and Financial Management was awarded to outstanding scholar Jackie Leung, who recently completed her Postgraduate Certificate in […]

Read more