Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Privacy Policy

Overview

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“the Ordinance”). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance. Likewise, we comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). You may wish to view the official PDF of the GDPR (https://gdpr-info.eu/) to learn more about your rights under this legislation. By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed. Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, please email us at unsubscribe@boasecohencollins.com to opt out from receiving such updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law. We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance and the GDPR, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold regarding you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to partners@boasecohencollins.com. You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time. We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.

35+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

DOJ secures ‘joint enterprise’ enforcement (Part II)

By Michael Jackson In Part I, we outlined the recent decision of the Hong Kong Court of Appeal (“HKCA”) in Tong Wai Hung ([2021] HKCA 404) in which the court ruled that the doctrine of “joint criminal enterprise” (as it has been styled by the Court of Final Appeal – hereafter “JCE”) is of general […]

Read more

Dose of reality keeping us firmly grounded

Hong Kong, 14 April 2021: Six-year-olds can be refreshingly blunt with their questions. “Gung gung [grandfather], when can I go to my house?” asks grandson Nathan. He’s referring to our idyllic family retreat on Australia’s Gold Coast where, in normal circumstances, we typically stay two or three times a year. I do my best to […]

Read more

Uber ruling shines headlights on gig economy

By Allison Lee and Claire Chow Hong Kong, 9 April 2021: In a landmark judgment, the UK’s Supreme Court has ruled Uber drivers should be classified as “workers” rather than “self-employed”, thus making them entitled to benefits such as a minimum wage and paid holidays. The ruling has implications for companies operating in the so-called […]

Read more

Back to the future, minus our democrats

Hong Kong, 7 April 2021: I hope Dennis Skinner is enjoying his well-earned retirement. A titan of British politics and Labour Party icon, he represented the Midlands constituency of Bolsover in Parliament for 49 years until 2019. For 31 of those years the Conservatives were in power and the “Beast of Bolsover” – a former […]

Read more

Armed and ready, we await vaccine restart

Hong Kong, 31 March 2021: Patrick Nip, the Secretary for the Civil Service, doesn’t strike me as a party animal. He’s hardly the sort of guy to have a few drinks, let his hair down and start a conga line. That said, he’s leading us all a merry dance with his Covid-19 vaccination rollout, which […]

Read more