Skip to content

Something urgent? Call us now! (852) 3416 1711

Data privacy vs public health needs

Data privacy vs public health needs

With tracking and tracing of potential Covid-19 cases playing such a vital role in Hong Kong’s fight against the pandemic, the city’s privacy watchdog has reminded employers about appropriate use of personal data. Boase Cohen & Collins Associate Allison Lee and Trainee Claire Chow examine the guidelines.

Hong Kong, 22 June 2020: The Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data of Hong Kong (the “Commissioner”) recently published guidelines to draw employers’ awareness to the collection and use of personal data in the current public health situation.

The Commissioner, Stephen Wong, acknowledges that there is a legitimate basis for employers’ assistance to control the spread of the coronavirus by collecting additional employee’s personal data. At the same time, he reminds employers that the data collected must be “necessary, appropriate and proportionate to the purpose to be achieved”.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PDPO”), exemptions are provided for in situations of public health emergency.

1. Section 59(1) of the PDPO provides that personal data relating to the physical or mental health of the data subject is exempt from the provisions of either or both of data access requests (Data Protection Principle 6 and section 18(1)(b) of the PDPO) and restriction on data protection (Data Protection Principle 3) in any case in which the application of those provisions to the data would be likely to cause serious harm to the physical or mental health of the data subject or any other individual.
2. Section 59(2) further provides that personal data relating to the identity or location of a data subject is exempt from the provisions of data protection (Data Protection Principle 3) if the application of those provisions to the data would be likely to cause serious harm to the physical or mental health of the data subject or any other individual.

The Commissioner sets out various important points in the guidelines, including:-

1. For the purpose of protecting public health and/or the health of their employees, it is generally justifiable for employers to collect temperature measurements and request travel data from employees who have returned from overseas.
2. For the purpose of tracking down and treating the infected, it is generally also acceptable for employers to disclose the identity, health and location data of employees to the government or health authorities.
3. Proper and strong digital security should be in place to safeguard the transfer and use of documents and data when employees have to work from home during the pandemic.
4. Employers should be transparent and explain the proposed measures to be taken to safeguard the employee’s health.

In issuing the guidelines, Mr Wong stresses: “The public health and safety of the community in times of the pandemic remains our primary concern. We should be mindful of the compelling public interests in the current public health emergency when considering compliance with data protection laws, which should not be seen as hindering the measures taken in fighting or combating the pandemic especially when the collection and use of personal data is in the public interest and/or in the interest of public health.”

For clarity, the Commissioner states that personal data collected by employers for combatting Covid-19 must not be used or disclosed for other unrelated purposes, unless voluntary consent is obtained from the individuals concerned or exemptions under the PDPO apply.

He also says that if an employee unfortunately contracts Covid-19, the employer may notify other employees, visitors, the property management office and other interested parties without disclosing personally identifiable information of the infected. For example, it is generally sufficient for the employer just to issue a notice with information that it has staff infected. Under most circumstances, disclosure of the name and other personal particulars of an infected employee in the notice will not be considered as necessary or proportionate.

To summarise, in the time of a pandemic, protecting public health emerges as the absolute right. However, with the increasing awareness of data privacy rights, employers should understand their legal obligations and continue to comply with all personal data protection principles. They should take proactive measures to ensure the safety and health at work of employees.

DataHealth PHOTO

The coronavirus pandemic has posed data privacy concerns for employers and staff alike.

37+ years of legal experience is just a click away.

Friendly and approachable, we are ready to answer your questions and offer you sound advice.

Contact us now

BC&C-contact-us

News & Knowledge

Learn more about what we do and what we say. Subscribe to our newsletter to ensure you receive our updates.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

My return to primitive thinking

Hong Kong, 17 August 2022: In the classic 1974 fantasy film The Land That Time Forgot, a World War I German U-boat crew and their American captives veer off course in the South Atlantic and end up in Caprona, an uncharted subcontinent populated by dinosaurs and ancient tribes. Their reaction is one of amazement: how […]

Read more

Covid triggers employment law changes

By Allison Lee  Hong Kong, 8 August 2022: Significant changes to Hong Kong’s employment regulations have been made to address workplace-related issues as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic.  Employers now have scope to dismiss a member of staff who refuses, without a valid excuse, to be vaccinated. As well, employees who fail to attend […]

Read more

Flight to HK cancelled? Read this …

By Pádraig Seif Hong Kong, 2 August 2022: One direct effect of the government’s handling of the Covid-19 pandemic is that living in Hong Kong has been somewhat of a challenge since early 2020. Especially if you need to travel. Maybe the following sounds all too familiar to the esteemed reader: flights into Hong Kong […]

Read more

Law & More: Episode 17 – Amanda Whitfort

Hong Kong, 1 August 2022: In the latest episode of Law & More, we focus on the law relating to animal welfare with our guest, Professor Amanda Whitfort. A barrister and university lecturer who has co-authored major reports on animal welfare, Amanda discusses Hong Kong’s outdated laws, issues surrounding cruelty and neglect, and major problems […]

Read more

A timely boost for common law

By Arthur Chan Hong Kong, 29 July 2022: In a landmark ruling, the Court of Final Appeal has overturned Hong Kong’s first conviction for carrying zip ties. The judges ruled that lower courts had erroneously applied the law too widely, meaning anyone found carrying an instrument deemed fit for unlawful purpose could be penalised for […]

Read more