Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Boase Cohen & Collins respects the confidentiality and privacy of our clients and the users of this website. We are committed to full compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance"). You may wish to visit the official website of the Office of the Privacy Commission (http://www.pcpd.org.hk) for more information about the Ordinance.

By visiting this website, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Your information

Information from users may be collected automatically by browsing this website such as the browser you use, your operating system, the IP address of the website which linked direct to this site and the pages you viewed.

Other information may be collected from you if you use any of our online forms, email us your details, contact us in any manner or if you become one of our clients. Information voluntarily submitted by you will be retained by us for our records. We also use the information you provide us with for such purposes as responding to your requests and communicating with you.

Use of your information

Users should be aware that information that you provide to us and information collected by us through the use of this website may be used by us to monitor website usage and for direct marketing purposes to market to you our legal, company secretarial and ancillary services that we are able to provide to clients. We will continue to send marketing materials to all persons who were our clients and staff before 1 April 2013 unless you email us at to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating your wish to no longer receive our communications. We must obtain consent or an indication of no objection of persons who become our clients or staff after 1 April 2013 before we can use your name and contact details to send you marketing materials such as newsletters and legal updates.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Boase Cohen & Collins will not disclose, rent or sell any of your personal information to third parties without your express consent, except as required by law.

We will ensure that all staff involved in the handling of personal data comply with the appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website can place on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping. This website does not currently use cookies but they may be used at websites accessible through links on this website.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

In accordance with the Ordinance, you are entitled to request access to and correction of personal data we hold you. Such requests should be made in writing and directed to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .

You have the right to change your preference regarding how we deal with your personal data at any time.

We will update this Privacy Policy if we change the manner in which personal information is used or retained.